We are sensitive to the scenario that we would be dealing with data and information of a personal nature. We at Mayze (hereinafter referred as “Mayze”, “we”, “us” or “our”) understands and respects the importance of privacy of its users (hereinafter referred as “You” or “Your”). This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from You, or that You provide us, via the website https://www.mayze.co.in/ hereinafter referred as “the website”) will be processed by us.

By using the Website (hereinafter collectively referred to as the Website) and providing your personal information, you consent to the terms of our online privacy policy and to our processing of such personal information for the purposes explained in this policy. By registering on the site or by subscribing to services and providing your contact details (email, mobile number, shipping address, credit card details, etc.), you agree that this action constitutes a consent, for the purposes of the telemarketing laws, to receive information about products and services from Mayze.

You hereby consent to our contacting you pursuant to the business relationship established using the information you provide to us. We request you to read the Terms Use, and to use it to help you make informed decisions. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this statement, you can email us at  support@mayze.co.in.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Mayze. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Mayze for your use of the website.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

  1. 1. Privacy:
  2. Your privacy is very important to us. We follow systematic and stringent procedures to protect the security of the information / data stored on the Website. The information that you have shared on the Website is stored in secure server with encryption and can be accessed only for official purposes. Any of our employees who violate our privacy and/or security policies related to customer’s data is subject to disciplinary action,including possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution.

  3. 2. Registration:
  4. On signing up on the Website, you are required to provide us with certain basic mandatory information inter-alia including your e-mail id, mobile number (of the individual or the parent as the case may be), name, date of birth (of the minor user) and a password. Once the registration process is completed, the said e-mail id and password can be used to access your account every time you visit the Website.

    The information we learn from customers helps us personalize and continually improve your experience of the Website. Here are the types of information we gather.

  5. 3. Information You Give Us: Mayze collects following information:
    • Information that you provide to Mayze, such as when you create your account on our website. We collect information when you create your account with us. This may include your name, email, phone number, gender, login name and password, address, payment or banking information (including related payment verification information), government identification numbers such as permanent account number or passport if required by law, birth date, photo and signature. Above information pertains to information pertaining to co-travelers.
    • We may collect background check information if you sign up to use our website as a traveler or travel agent. This may include information such as your criminal record (where permitted by law). This information may be collected by a vendor on our behalf.
    • Transaction information i.e. we collect information related to use of our services, including the type of services you have requested and taken from us. We may collect information that you submit when you contact our website, provide ratings or compliments for other users, or otherwise contact us.
    • We may collect demographic information about you including through user survey.
    • We may collect information that you submit when you contact customer care, provide ratings to users.
    • We may collect information about the devices you use to access our services, including the hardware models, device IP address, operating systems and versions, software, file names and versions, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, device motion information, and mobile network information.
    • We collect information about how you interact with our services. This includes information such as access dates and times, pages viewed, website crashes and other system activity, type of browser, and third-party sites or service you were using before interacting with our services.
    • Information from other sources, such as Mayze and third parties that use Mayze. These may include following information:
      • User feedback, such as ratings or compliments.
      • Users providing your information in connection with referral programs.
      • Users requesting services for or on your behalf.
      • Users or others providing information in connection with claims or disputes.
      • Financial services providers.
      • Publicly available sources.
      • Marketing service providers.
      • We may combine the information collected from these sources with other information in its possession.

  6. 4. How do we use the information collected from you:
  7. We does not sell or share your personal information to third parties for third party direct marketing purposes.

    • Communicate with You regarding bookings/purchase;
    • Send booking confirmations;
    • To provide, personalize, maintain and improve our products and services;
    • Keep You updated regarding transaction status;
    • Sending tour related information on daily basis;
    • Send verification/alert message(s) or email(s).
    • Notify and update the changes in bookings.
    • Resolve complaints and disputes.
    • Allow our customer service department to contact You.
    • Detecting and prevent fraudulent or criminal activity.
    • Carry out our obligations arising in connection with any contracts entered into between You and us, or between You and a third-party supplier;
    • Ensure that content from the website is presented in the most effective manner for You.
    • To enhance the safety and security of our users and services.
    • For research and development.
    • To provide promotions or contests.
    • In connection with legal proceedings.

  8. 5. SMS Communications: Subject to your confirmation, we may use your registered mobile number on the Website to send transaction related SMS to you. On your confirmation, we may send you any transaction related SMS irrespective of having DND services activated on your mobile.

  9. 6. Payment Information: We are not taking Credit/Debit card or Net banking details on our Website. On clicking the option Pay Now, you will be redirected to either Secure Payment Gateway or Bank Internet Banking website for completing the payment transaction. You will then be required to provide your relevant card details or net banking details on the page to complete the transaction.

  10. 7. Information Sharing & disclosure:
  11. Some of our products, services and features require that we share information with other users or at your request. We may also share your information with our affiliates, subsidiaries and business partners, for legal reasons or in connection with claims or disputes.

    We may share the information we collect:

    • With other travel agents
    • With travels and tours service and business partners
    • For legal reasons or in the event of a dispute
    • With your consent

  12. 8. Information Retention and Deletion:
  13. Some of our products, services and features require that we share information with other users or at your request. We may also share your information with our affiliates, subsidiaries and business partners, for legal reasons or in connection with claims or disputes.

    We retains user profile and other information for as long as we maintain with you.

    We retain transaction, usage and other information for 7 years in connection with regulatory, tax, insurance or other requirements in the places in which it operates.

    We may request deletion of their accounts at any time. Following such request, we may delete the information that it is not required to retain, and restricts access to or use of any information it is required to retain.

  14. 9. Collection and use of personal information:
  15. You may be asked for personal information including but not limited to name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, credit/debit card number (in encrypted form) with expiration date, banking details, Aadhar Details, PAN Details, Visa related Documents (photographs, Bank Details, Business/Company Details, etc), Passport Details (passport number, issue date, expiry date), mobile number, Professional Qualifications/details, physical health conditions etc., anytime while making a booking/purchase via the website or any other customer touch points. We may keep a record of Your email or other correspondence, and if You call us by telephone, we may monitor and/or record phone conversations for training and customer service reasons. We may collect details of Your computer and visits to this Site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, IP address, operating system and browser type) for system administration purposes and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.

    In some cases we may also need to collect more sensitive personal data such as information regarding Your medical conditions, disabilities and special requirements along with medical Certificates supporting the same. This information is allowed to be stored by You and is collected in order to arrange for the services You are requesting and this Information is presented to You at the time of making a booking/purchase so that the process of bookings /purchase is completed expeditiously. This Information may also be used internally for research, analysis and auditing.

  16. 10. Cookies:
  17. It is not a mandatory requirement to accept cookies for using your account, however, cookies can be used to ensure quick and improved services experience. Cookies are simple text files which will identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Website. This will save your time while you are using Website since your computer will already be identified as a unique user on our server.

    We use cookies only to ensure your improved services and not for obtaining or using any other personally identifiable information about you. Our cookies are free from virus and do not contain any personal details. You may configure your browser to prevent cookies from being set on your computer. If you reject cookies, you may still use the site, but your ability to use some areas of the site may be limited and you may not be able to use certain features of the site.

  18. 11. Server Logs:
  19. In order to ensure easy and comfortable surfing on the Website, each time you visit the Website, the computer collects certain statistical information. These statistics are only used to provide us information in relation to the type of user using the Website by maintaining history of page requests and at no point they identify the personal details of the user. We may make use of this data to understand as to how the Website is being used.

  20. 12. Security:
  21. We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access to or accidental loss of or destruction or damage to your information. When we collect data through the Website, we collect your personal details on a secured server. The payment details are entered on the Payment Gateway’s or Bank’s page and is not collected by us. The data is transferred between bank and gateways in an encrypted manner.

    Though we are unable to guarantee 100% security, this makes it hard for a hacker to decrypt your details. You are strongly recommended not to send full credit or debit card details in unencrypted electronic communications with us. In other words, except on the Payment Gateways page of your respective bank, you are requested not to submit otherwise / send to the website/ e-mail ids provided therein or to any other ids, your debit or credit card or any other banking details. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you. You are responsible for protecting against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer.

  22. 13. Safety and Security Tips:
    • Protect your passwords.
      • Keep your passwords private. Anybody who knows your password can access your account.
      • When creating a valid password, use letters, numbers and symbols and it should be 6-15 characters long. Avoid using dictionary words, your name, e-mail address, or other personal information that can be easily obtained. Periodical change of your password also ensures better protection to your account.
      • Avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts.
      • If you are logging in from a public computer or terminal, always log out when you complete an online session instead of closing the page.
    • Ensure your Personal Computer, mobile phone or other electronic device is protected:
      • Fraudsters may send genuine-looking emails that contain viruses. These viruses, install a malicious code on your Computer without your knowledge and extract your confidential information that you use to access your online profile / account etc.
      • Tips to bear in mind:
      • Keep your computer updated with latest anti-virus / anti-spyware software.
      • Install a personal firewall on your computer to protect your account.
      • Do not click on links or open attachments in unknown or unsolicited (spam) emails.

  23. 14. Terms of Use, Notices, and Revisions:
  24. If you choose to visit the Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the laws of India.

    If you have any concern about privacy at the Website, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use will also change; but you should check our web site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

  25. 15. Intellectual Property Rights:
  26. Intellectual Property Rights means copyright, trademark, design and patent or design or design right as registered or otherwise and any application for the foregoing as well as any other rights over proprietary information.

    At any time, the Company holds intellectual property rights to https://www.mayze.co.in.